CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Christy F. King
American EMO Trans, Inc.
2600 Hutchison McDonald Rd.
Charlotte, NC 28269

RE: The tariff classification of a thermo-bonding system for nonwovens from Switzerland

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated July 22, 2009 on behalf of Allertex of America you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The HiPer™Therm is a thermo-bonding system for nonwovens. You indicate that, in its imported condition, the HiPer™Therm is optimized for thermo-bonding only. Internal fans circulate ambient air through a nozzle system and then through the system’s metal calibration aprons. The HiPer™Therm utilizes dry heat in the temperature range of 60 – 230 degrees Celsius. Factors that differentiate the HiPer™Therm from a dryer include cooling capabilities, motor/fan sizes, user interface capabilities, potential controllable airflow variables and calibration aprons. A generic HiPer™Therm system consists of two heating modules, one intermediate module and one cooling module. The intermediate module acts as a buffer between the heating and cooling modules.  This keeps the cooling module from removing hot air from the heating module and vise versa. A set of porous metal aprons are used to control airflow and set the product thickness and density or amount of compression. These aprons are physically located within the modules. The number of modules may vary as the number is determined by the required production set by the end user. The modules are bolted together mechanically. 

The applicable subheading for the generic HiPer™Therm system, imported complete in one shipment, will be 8449.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machinery for the manufacture of felt or nonwovens in the piece or in shapes …: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division